Community Recognition Celebration

Nominations

Nominations are due by July 31 to be considered for the 2018 celebration. For more information, contact Foundation Executive Director Deborah Laine at 409-916-0108 or dlaine@tcisd.org.

Hall of Honor & Legacy Hall nomination form (Nominees remain in the pool of candidates for three years.)
Community Recognition Awards nomination form (View the list of award recipients.)

Texas City Hall of Honor

Designed to recognize Texas City graduates who have excelled in their field of expertise and made significant contributions to their respective communities, the Hall of Honor serves as recognition and honors these individuals. The Hall of Honor was implemented in 2006. The Hall of Honor inductees' photos and biographies are displayed in the main hall of Texas City High School in honor of their accomplishments and to serve as role models for Texas City students.

Hall of Honor Inductees & Special Recognitions

2017


2017 Hall of Honor Inductees

Raul M. Cruz, Texas City High School Class of 1974

Christopher C. Doyle, Texas City High School Class of 1984

Matthew A. Deggs, Texas City High School Class of 1990

Steven A. Mount, Texas City High School Class of 2004

Special Recognition

Pastor Robin Reeves, Spirit of Education Award

Neal Mora, Visionary Award

Marion Godeaux, Distinguished Service Award

2016


2016 Hall of Honor Inductees

Charles L. Hutchins, Texas City High School Class of 1955

Robert C. Gray, Texas City High School Class of 1964

Walter Greg Johnson, Texas City High School Class of 1965

Jill L. Grove, Texas City High School Class of 1986

Special Recognition

Rich Hernandez, Spirit of Education Award

Mayor Matthew Doyle, Visionary Award

Susan Meyers, Distinguished Service Award

2015


2015 Hall of Honor Inductees

Dr. Clarence Quinn, Wolvin HS Class of 1918

Jeri Gilland, Texas City High School Class of 1970

Marilyn Butler Hornung, Texas City High School Class of 1970

Dr. Tim Hall, J.D., Texas City High School Class of 1974

Special Recognition

Barbara White, Spirit of Education Award

David Laine, Visionary Award

Dick Carter, Distinguished Service Award

2014


2014 Hall of Honor Inductees

Linda Cooper Holm, Texas City High School Class of 1964

William "Chris" Pederson M.D., Texas City High School Class of 1970

Dale Laine, Jr., Texas City High School Class of 1974

Ravi Prakash, Texas City High School Class of 1998

Special Recognition

Jose’ Boix, Spirit of Education Award

Randy Dietel, Visionary Award

Robert Renfroe, Distinguished Service Award

2013

2013 Hall of Honor Inductees

Myrtle Giles Davis, Booker T. Washington School Class of 1949

Newton C. Ellis, Ph.D., Texas City High School Class of 1950

Jimmy Rasmussen, Texas City High School Class of 1970

Nancy Glass, M.D., Texas City High School Class of 1971

2012

2012 Hall of Honor Inductees

Richard Ettredge, Texas City High School Class of 1962

Mary Josie Cain Blanchard, Texas City High School Class of 1965

Benjamin "Bruce" Clawson, Texas City High School Class of 1966

Raymond F. Guidry, Jr., Texas City High School Class of 1970

2011


2011 Hall of Honor Inductees

Joe Hoover, Texas City High School Class of 1952

Clemon Prevost, Sr., Texas City High School Class of 1974

Carolyn Risinger, M.D., Texas City High School Class of 1975

Pat Doyle, Texas City High School Class of 1982


2010

2010 Hall of Honor Inductees

Emken Linton, Texas City High School Class of 1962

Charlie Amato, Texas City High School Class of 1966

Carlos Garza, Texas City High School Class of 1966

Mike Simpson, Texas City High School Class of 1976


2009

2009 Hall of Honor Inductees

L.G. Dupre, Texas City High School Class of 1951

Kitty Owens Potter, Texas City High School Class of 1966

Marvin Charles Peterson (Hannibal Lokumbe), Texas City High School Class of 1967

Machelle M. Seibel, M.D., Texas City High School Class of 1967

2008

2008 Hall of Honor Inductees

Rene Henry Gracida, Central High School Class of 1941

Roland J. Castanie, Texas City High School Class of 1967

Osie V. Combs, Texas City High School Class of 1967

Mark E. Ciavaglia, Texas City High School Class of 1977

2007

2007 Hall of Honor Inductees

Mary Jones Cain, Central High School Class of 1930

Dennis O. Dixon, Ph.D., Texas City High School Class of 1962

Toby Hamon, Texas City High School Class of 1962

John Lee Hancock, Texas City High School Class of 1975

Inaugural 2006

2006 Hall of Honor Inductees

Emmett F. Lowry, Central High School Class of 1932

Dan R. Dixon, Texas City High School Class of 1962

John Dale Butler, Texas City High School Class of 1970

Matthew T. Doyle, Texas City High School Class of 1976

La Marque Legacy Hall

The Texas City ISD Foundation for the Future is proud to recognize the La Marque Legacy Hall honorees. Twenty-three graduates of La Marque ISD were inducted into the Legacy Hall from 2008 through 2012. These honorees represent successful individuals who serve as role models to the La Marque students. Plaques for each honoree are on display at La Marque High School to remind students daily of the successful future they have ahead of them. The Legacy Hall was added to the TCISD Foundation for the Future's annual community recognition ceremony in 2017.

legacy hall Inductees

2017


2017 Legacy Hall Inductees

Jeffery T. Banister, La Marque High School Class of 1982

Robin L. Armstrong, La Marque High School Class of 1987

Michael A. Matranga, La Marque High School Class of 1995

Martha W. Rac, La Marque High School Class of 1999

Special Recognition

Pastor Robin Reeves, Spirit of Education Award

Neal Mora, Visionary Award

Marion Godeaux, Distinguished Service Award

2012

2012 Legacy Hall Inductees

Bessie Linscomb Sanford, Lincoln High School Class of 1944

Thomas E. Thigpen, Lincoln High School Class of 1966

James “Bim” Crowder, Jr., La Marque High School Class of 1971

C. Alan Hutchins, La Marque High School Class of 1980

Dr. Rev. Gerald Lindsey, Jr., La Marque High School Class of 1995

2011

2011 Legacy Hall Inductees

Jimmie Saldana, Lincoln High School Class of 1963

Rev. William Randall, La Marque High School Class of 1975

Hon. Judge Susan Criss, La Marque High School Class of 1979

Lt. Col. Sel. Michael Zimmerman, La Marque High School Class of 1992

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Sarah Godfrey Giles, Spirit of Education Award

2010

2010 Legacy Hall Inductees

Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison, La Marque High School Class of 1961

Wharton Rivers, Lincoln High School Class of 1967

Monica Davis Clay, La Marque High School Class of 1979

Lee Hutton, La Marque High School Class of 1994

Bryan Wilson, La Marque High School Class of 1997

2009

2009 Legacy Hall Inductees

Norman Bulaich, La Marque High School Class of 1965

Geraldine Sam, La Marque High School Class of 1969

Bruce Blankenship, La Marque High School Class of 1976

Dr. Janice Crowder, La Marque High School Class of 1976

Inaugural 2008

2008 Legacy Hall Inductees

Jimmy Hayley, La Marque High School Class of 1955

Barbara Taylor Rollins, Lincoln High School Class of 1959

Frances Summerville Levisee, La Marque High School Class of 1962

Harold Fattig, La Marque High School Class of 1975

Christina Allen, La Marque High School Class of 1994