General Information

Weekly Activities

Oct. 14

  • Senior Panoramic Picture Stadium Parking Lot 9:35 a.m.(postponed)
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Fall League Softball Games @ Lady Stings Field (5:00 – 9:30 p.m.)
  • Stingarette Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:00 p.m.

Oct. 15

Goldbeck Panoramic Sales During Both Lunches(postponed)

  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • New Teacher Meeting Lecture Hall 4:15 p.m.
  • Robotics @ Galveston Tournament 6-8:30 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Goose Creek Memorial (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #1 @ Moody Garden GC – Ball High Host

Oct. 16

  • Boss’ Day
  • Department Meetings 7:30 a.m.
  • Aquatic Science Marsh Field Trip
  • NAHS @ Rice University
  • ROTC @ Brazoria County Fair
  • HOSA @ Galveston College
  • Shooting Team @ Marathon Cup 4:30-6:30 p.m.
  • JV Football Here vs Rosenberg Terry (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th B&A Football @ Rosenberg Terry (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 17

  • Department Head/ Specialist Meetings Lecture Hall 7:30 a.m.
  • Aquatic Science Marsh Field Trip
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • District 22-5A Cross Country Meet @ Centennial Park, Friendswood (9:00 a.m.)
  • Varsity Football vs Rosenberg Terry @ Traylor Stadium, Rosenberg (7:00 p.m.)

Oct. 18

  • Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • UIL Academics Social Lecture Hall 9:35 a.m.
  • ROTC @ Brazoria County Fair
  • DECA @ Klein
  • Varsity/JV/9th Volleyball @ Crosby (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 19

  • Saturday School
  • Stingarette Mini Clinic Aux Gym 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • JROTC @ Ellington
  • Washington Trip
  • Choir Region Auditions
  • Marching Band Region Contest
  • UIL Cross Country District Certification Deadline
  • Girl’s Basketball Breakfast Brunch Fundraiser – TCHS Cafeteria (9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.)

Oct. 20

  • Washington Trip

Upcoming Events

Oct. 21

  • Washington Trip
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Baseball Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 5:00 p.m.
  • Robotics @ Galveston Tournament 6-8:30 p.m.
  • PG 2020 Meeting Cafeteria 7:00 p.m.
  • Softball Fall Ball Games @ Lady Sting’s Field (5:30-9:30 p.m.)

Oct. 22

  • Washington Trip
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • RST @ SAM College Tour
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Stingarette Tryout Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Santa Fe (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #2 @ Moody Gardens GC – Ball High Host

Oct. 23

  • Washington Trip
  • District New Teacher Academy Administration Building
  • Interact Meeting Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • HOSA Meeting Lecture Hall 4:20 p.m.
  • UIL First Day for Girl’s Basketball Practice

Oct. 24

  • Washington Trip
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Speech and Debate Showcase Library 5:00 p.m.
  • JV Football @ Angleton (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th B&A Football Here vs Angleton (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 25

  • Pep Rally
  • Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • PG 2020 Pre-Game Dinner Cafeteria 5-7:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Here vs Angleton (7:00 p.m.)
  • Varsity/JV/9th Volleyball @ Galena Park (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 26

  • ACT
  • Saturday School
  • Speech and Debate @ Student Activity Conference
  • Marching Band @ Area contest
  • TAFE @ Mini Monster Bash Galveston 1-4:00 p.m.

Oct. 28

  • 1st Nine Weeks Ends
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Campus Quest Meeting Lecture Hall 4:30 p.m.
  • Robotics @ Galveston Tournament 6-8:30 p.m.
  • PG 2022 Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.
  • DECA @ Toyota Center
  • Softball Fall Ball Games @ Lady Sting’s Field (5:30-9:30 p.m.)

Oct. 29

  • 2nd Nine Weeks Begins
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Club Photo Day Library
  • New Teacher Meeting Lecture Hall 4:15 p.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Cheer Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Ball High – Senior Night (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #1 @ Clear Creek CC – Clear Creek High Host
  • 9th & JV Girl’s Golf Host @ Texas City’s Bayou GC

Oct. 30

  • PSAT Lecture Hall, Aux Gym, Library
  • UIL 1ST Day for Boy’s Basketball Practice
  • UIL Team Tennis State Meet @ Texas A&M, College Station

Oct. 31

  • Halloween
  • Department Head/ Specialist Meetings Lecture Hall 7:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • JV Football @ Richmond Foster (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th B&A Football vs Richmond Foster @ Stingaree Stadium (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #2 @ River Terrace CC – Channelview High Host
  • UIL Team Tennis State Meet @ Texas A&M, College Station

Nov. 1

  • Parent Conference Day – No School for Students
  • Varsity Football vs Richmond Foster @ Stingaree Stadium (7:00 p.m.)

Nov. 2

  • SAT
  • Saturday School
  • ROTC @ Marine Corps 244th B-Day Ball 5:00 p.m.
  • Special Olympics Volleyball Tournament @ TCHS Gyms & Cafeteria (7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
  • UIL Volleyball District Certification Deadline
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girl’s Basketball Scrimmage @ Spring Westfield (9:00 a.m.)

Nov. 3

  • Daylight Savings

Quick Info

Enrollment: 1,894
Grade: 9 - 12
School Colors: Orange & Black
Mascot: Stingarees
Office Hours: 8:00am - 4:30pm
Class Hours: 8:35am - 4:10pm
Address: 1431 9th Avenue North

TEL: (409) 916-0800
FAX: (409) 944-1675

Handbooks

TCISD High School Handbook

Click Here to read the TCISD High School Handbook

TCISD Student Code of Conduct

Click Here to read the TCISD Student Code of Conduct.

TCHS Dress Code Policy

Click Here to read the TCISD Dress Code Policy

TCHS Faculty & Staff Alumni

Did you know that TCHS employs over 40 faculty and staff members that are alumni of TCHS? We love having the Pride of Texas City in our halls with true Stingaree spirit!