General Information

Weekly Activities

Dec. 2

  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • Band Concert Rehearsal Auditorium 4:30-9:30 p.m.
  • NHS Wrapping Party Cafeteria 4:30-10:00 p.m.
  • Shooting Team Meeting G110 6:00 p.m.
  • FFA Meeting Lecture Hall 7:00 p.m.
  • UIL 1st DAY FOR BOY’S & GIRL’S SOCCER PRACTICES
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #1 Team @ Pasadena Municipal GC – Pasadena Memorial High Host
  • 9th & JV Boy’s & Girl’s Golf @ Moody Garden’s GC – Ball High Host

Dec. 3

  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • After-School D-Hall Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Band Concert Auditorium (Fry 5:00 p.m., Blocker, TCHS 7:00 p.m.)
  • Choir Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.
  • Dual Swim Meet vs Fort Bend Hightower @ Doyle Natatorium (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th A&B/Soph &JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Terry (4:00/4:00/5:30/5:30/7:00 p.m.)
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball Here vs Clear Brook (4:30/5:45/7:00 p.m.)
  • Varsity Girl’s Golf @ Galveston Country Club – Clear Falls High Host

Dec. 4

  • (All Staff) Mandatory Test Training Auditorium 7:30 a.m. (MUST ATTEND ONE)
  • Wed. Interact Meeting Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Youth & Government @ Doyle Center All day
  • Jazz Band @ Doyle Center for Senior Citizen Luncheon
  • NAHS @ Doyle Center for Senior Citizen Luncheon
  • (All Staff) Mandatory Test Training Lecture Hall 4:15 p.m. (MUST ATTEND ONE)
  • Stingarette Practice Auditorium 4:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Speech and Debate Showcase Library 5:00 p.m.

Dec. 5

  • HOSA @ Mainland Hospital 11:35-1:40 p.m.
  • After-School D-Hall Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • NAHS Christmas Party Lecture Hall (Set up 8th period) (Party 4:15 -9:00 p.m.)
  • Stingarette Practice Auditorium 4:30-6:30 p.m.
  • 9th B Boys’ Basketball @ Texas City 9th B Tournament @ TCHS & Blocker Gyms)
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Clear Creek Tournament
  • JV Girls’ Basketball @ Magnolia West Tournament
  • Varsity Girls’ Basketball @ Athens Tournament
  • JV Boys’ Basketball @ Alief Tournament

Dec. 6

  • Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • Key Club Meeting Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Speech and Debate @ Tompkins Tournament
  • Stingarette Holiday Spectacular Auditorium Time?
  • 9th B Boys’ Basketball @ Texas City 9th B Tournament @ TCHS & Blocker Gyms)
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Clear Creek Tournament
  • JV Girls’ Basketball @ Magnolia West Tournament
  • Varsity Girls’ Basketball @ Athens Tournament
  • JV Boys’ Basketball @ Alief Tournament

Dec. 7

  • SAT
  • Saturday School
  • Choir Pre-Area Auditions @ CFHS 8:00 a.m.- 3:00 p.m.
  • Speech and Debate @ Tompkins
  • ROTC @ Brenham HS
  • Band Region Auditions
  • Shooting Team @ Waller
  • Robotics @ Lewis HS
  • Swimming @ Brazosport Invitational (9:00 a.m.)
  • 9th B Boys’ Basketball @ Texas City 9th B Tournament @ TCHS & Blocker Gyms)
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Clear Creek Tournament
  • JV Girls’ Basketball @ Magnolia West Tournament
  • Varsity Girls’ Basketball @ Athens Tournament
  • JV Boys’ Basketball @ Alief Tournament

Dec. 8

  • Choir Concert @ A Local Church (TBA)

Upcoming Events

Oct. 21

  • Washington Trip
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Baseball Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 5:00 p.m.
  • Robotics @ Galveston Tournament 6-8:30 p.m.
  • PG 2020 Meeting Cafeteria 7:00 p.m.
  • Softball Fall Ball Games @ Lady Sting’s Field (5:30-9:30 p.m.)

Oct. 22

  • Washington Trip
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • RST @ SAM College Tour
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Stingarette Tryout Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Santa Fe (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #2 @ Moody Gardens GC – Ball High Host

Oct. 23

  • Washington Trip
  • District New Teacher Academy Administration Building
  • Interact Meeting Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • HOSA Meeting Lecture Hall 4:20 p.m.
  • UIL First Day for Girl’s Basketball Practice

Oct. 24

  • Washington Trip
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Speech and Debate Showcase Library 5:00 p.m.
  • JV Football @ Angleton (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th B&A Football Here vs Angleton (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 25

  • Pep Rally
  • Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • PG 2020 Pre-Game Dinner Cafeteria 5-7:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Football Here vs Angleton (7:00 p.m.)
  • Varsity/JV/9th Volleyball @ Galena Park (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)

Oct. 26

  • ACT
  • Saturday School
  • Speech and Debate @ Student Activity Conference
  • Marching Band @ Area contest
  • TAFE @ Mini Monster Bash Galveston 1-4:00 p.m.

Oct. 28

  • 1st Nine Weeks Ends
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Campus Quest Meeting Lecture Hall 4:30 p.m.
  • Robotics @ Galveston Tournament 6-8:30 p.m.
  • PG 2022 Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.
  • DECA @ Toyota Center
  • Softball Fall Ball Games @ Lady Sting’s Field (5:30-9:30 p.m.)

Oct. 29

  • 2nd Nine Weeks Begins
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Club Photo Day Library
  • New Teacher Meeting Lecture Hall 4:15 p.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Cheer Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Volleyball Here vs Ball High – Senior Night (4:30/5:30/6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #1 @ Clear Creek CC – Clear Creek High Host
  • 9th & JV Girl’s Golf Host @ Texas City’s Bayou GC

Oct. 30

  • PSAT Lecture Hall, Aux Gym, Library
  • UIL 1ST Day for Boy’s Basketball Practice
  • UIL Team Tennis State Meet @ Texas A&M, College Station

Oct. 31

  • Halloween
  • Department Head/ Specialist Meetings Lecture Hall 7:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • JV Football @ Richmond Foster (5:00 p.m.)
  • 9th B&A Football vs Richmond Foster @ Stingaree Stadium (5:00 & 6:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s Golf #2 @ River Terrace CC – Channelview High Host
  • UIL Team Tennis State Meet @ Texas A&M, College Station

Nov. 1

  • Parent Conference Day – No School for Students
  • Varsity Football vs Richmond Foster @ Stingaree Stadium (7:00 p.m.)

Nov. 2

  • SAT
  • Saturday School
  • ROTC @ Marine Corps 244th B-Day Ball 5:00 p.m.
  • Special Olympics Volleyball Tournament @ TCHS Gyms & Cafeteria (7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.)
  • UIL Volleyball District Certification Deadline
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girl’s Basketball Scrimmage @ Spring Westfield (9:00 a.m.)

Nov. 3

  • Daylight Savings

Dec. 9

  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • Stingarette Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • PG 2020 Talent show Tryouts Cafeteria 6-8:00 p.m.
  • Soccer Parent & Booster Meeting ITC Building 6:00 p.m.
  • Band Region Auditions @ TBA Time TBA

Dec. 10

  • STAAR Test English I
  • AP Teacher Meeting Lecture Hall 7:30 a.m.
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • 9th A&B/Soph & JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Deer Park (4:30/4:30/5:45/5:45/7:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball Here vs Dayton (4:30/5:45/7:00 p.m.)

Dec. 11

  • STAAR Test Algebra I
  • New Teacher Academy Admin
  • Special Olympics Holiday Dinner Cafeteria 5:00 p.m.
  • TCHS Winter-Spring Sports Poster Picture @ Stingaree Stadium (or gym in case of weather) 6:00 p.m.)

Dec. 12

  • STAAR Test English II
  • Department Head/ Specialist Meeting Conference Room 7:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Boys Soccer Swim a thon Natatorium 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Choir Concert Auditorium Time TBA
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Decatur Tournament

Dec. 13

  • STAAR Test US History & Biology
  • Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • RST @ Junior Achievement All day
  • Speech and Debate @ CSHS (afternoon)
  • Band Regional Clinic @ TBA Time TBA
  • RST Night of Play Classroom & Commons Area Upstairs 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball Here vs Alvin (4:30/5:45/7:00 p.m.)
  • JV & Varsity Boys’ Soccer Scrimmage Here vs Houston Sterling (5:30 & 7:30 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Decatur Tournament

Dec. 14

  • ACT
  • Saturday School
  • Speech and Debate @ CSHS
  • Cheer Clinic Cafeteria & Gyms 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • Choir Parent’s Night Out Movie Night Cafeteria 5:00-10:00 p.m.
  • Band Regional Clinic @ TBA Time TBA
  • Swimming @ Reindeer Invitational @ Dawson HS Natatorium, Pearland (9:00 a.m.)
  • Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Decatur Tournament

Dec. 16

  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • Christmas Wassail Lecture Hall 8:35 a.m.-4:10 p.m.
  • Baseball Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 5:00 p.m.
  • PG 2020 Meeting Cafeteria 7:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball Here vs Hitchcock (4:30/5:45/7:00 p.m.)

Dec. 17

  • Semester Final Exams (1st/3rd/6th)
  • FPS Tutoring Lecture Hall 8-8:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Washington Trip Wrap Up Meeting Lecture Hall 4:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Cheer Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball Here vs Galena Park (4:30/5:45/7:00 p.m.)
  • JV & Varsity Girls’ Soccer Scrimmage Here vs Manvel (5:30 & 7:30 p.m.)

Dec. 18

  • Semester Final Exams (2nd/4th/8th)
  • Department Meetings 7:30 a.m.
  • Interact Meeting Lecture Hall 8:00 a.m.
  • Choir Tamales Distribution Cafeteria (Set up @ 3:30) Distribution @ 4:30)
  • New Teacher Meeting Library 4:15 p.m.
  • HOSA Meeting Lecture Hall 4:20 p.m.

Dec. 19

  • Semester Final Exams (5th/7th)
  • 2nd Nine Weeks Ends
  • Student Early Release 12:35 p.m.

Dec. 20-Jan. 3 Christmas break!

Dec. 20

  • 9th A&B/Soph & JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball @ Pasadena High (4:30/4:30/5:45/5:45/7:30 p.m.)
  • 9th & Varsity Girls’ Basketball @ Ball High (1:30 & 2:45 p.m.)

Dec. 26

  • Varsity Boy’s & Girls’ Basketball @ Brazosport Invitational Tournament, Freeport

Dec. 27

  • Varsity Boy’s & Girls’ Basketball @ Brazosport Invitational Tournament, Freeport
  • JV & Varsity Boys’ Soccer Scrimmage Here vs Manvel (10:00 a.m. & Noon)

Dec. 28

  • JV & Varsity Girls’ Soccer Scrimmage Here vs Clear Brook (Noon & 2:00 p.m.)
  • Varsity Boy’s & Girls’ Basketball @ Brazosport Invitational Tournament, Freeport

Dec. 30

  • JV & Varsity Boys’ Soccer Scrimmage Here vs LaPorte (Noon & 2:00 p.m.)
  • JV & Varsity Girls’ Soccer Scrimmage @ Clear Falls (Noon & 2:00 p.m.)

Jan. 3

  • 9th A&B/Soph & JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball Here vs Friendswood (4:30/4:30/5:45/5:45/7:00 p.m.)
  • 9th/JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball @ Friendswood (1:30/2:45/4:00 p.m.)
  • JV & Varsity Girls’ Soccer Here vs Alvin (Noon & 2:00 p.m.)
  • JVB/JVA/Varsity Boys’ Soccer Here vs Dayton (4:30/5:30/7:30 p.m.)

Jan. 4

  • Soccer Alumni Day @ Stingaree Stadium (TBA)

Jan. 6

  • Staff Development (183 paras do not work this day)
  • Student Holiday

Jan. 7

  • 3rd Nine Weeks Begins
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Choir Booster Meeting Lecture Hall 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 8

  • Faculty Meeting Auditorium 7:15 a.m.

Jan. 9

  • Department head/ Specialist Meeting Conference Room 7:30 a.m.
  • ASD Cafeteria 4:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Musical Auditorium Time TBA
  • RYLA (Camp Counselors Only)
  • Jan. 10 Upward Bound Library 7:30 a.m.
  • Fri. Musical Auditorium Time TBA
  • RYLA

Jan. 11

  • Saturday School
  • Stingarette Practice Time TBA
  • Band Area Auditions @ TBA Time TBA
  • Choir Area Auditions @ TBA Time TBA
  • Musical Auditorium Time TBA
  • RYLA

Jan. 12

  • RYLA

Quick Info

Enrollment: 1,894
Grade: 9 - 12
School Colors: Orange & Black
Mascot: Stingarees
Office Hours: 8:00am - 4:30pm
Class Hours: 8:35am - 4:10pm
Address: 1431 9th Avenue North

TEL: (409) 916-0800
FAX: (409) 944-1675

Handbooks

TCISD High School Handbook

Click Here to read the TCISD High School Handbook

TCISD Student Code of Conduct

Click Here to read the TCISD Student Code of Conduct.

TCHS Dress Code Policy

Click Here to read the TCISD Dress Code Policy

TCHS Faculty & Staff Alumni

Did you know that TCHS employs over 40 faculty and staff members that are alumni of TCHS? We love having the Pride of Texas City in our halls with true Stingaree spirit!